Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
2. About this Policy
3. Your Rights
4. How do we collect your personal data?
5. What personal data do we collect from you?
6. What do we use your personal data for?
7. Sharing your personal data
9. Data retention and deletion
10. Links
11. Keeping your personal data safe
12. Cookies
13. Children
14. Changes to this Privacy Policy
15. CAN-SPAM Compliant
16. How to contact us
Last updated on May 05, 2021

Introduction

Thank you for choosing Perfect Your Trading!At Perfect your trading, we want to give you the best possible experience and most useful educational resources and training. To do this, we need to understand your needs and wants so we can deliver exceptional service specifically for you. That said, your privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, enormously important to us. While the use of perfectyourtrading.com (“Site”) is possible without any indication of Personal Data, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. In processing this data, we want to transparently explain to you how and why we gather, store, share and use the personal data, as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data.As the controller, Perfect your Trading has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may, in principle, have security gaps. Absolute protection is not guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to Perfect your trading via alternate means, e.g. by telephone.

About this Policy

This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal relationship with Perfect Your Trading. The Policy applies to all Perfect Your Trading services and any associated services (referred to as the “Perfect your trading Services”).From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal data, we will provide you with more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services; they will be subject to this Policy.The aim of this Policy is to:Ensure that you understand the personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using the Perfect your trading Services; andExplain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. For information on how to contact us if you ever have any questions or concerns, please see Section 16 below. Alternatively, if you do not agree with the content of this Policy, then please remember it is your choice whether you want to use the Perfect your trading Services.

Your Rights

Under the new European Union law, General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), certain individuals are granted certain rights in relation to their personal data. You have the following rights when submitting your personal data to us:Right of Access – the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;Right to Rectification – the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;Right to Erasure – the right to request the deletion of your personal data;Right to Restrict Processing – the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing some or all of your personal data;Right to Data Portability – the right to request your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; andRight not to be subject to Automated Decision-making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the following ways:When you visit our Site – when you visit our Site, we collect certain personal data to help increase data protection, data security and ensure an optimal level of protection for the data that we process.When you sign up for Perfect your trading Services – when you sign up for a Perfect your trading Service, we collect certain personal data so you can use the Perfect your trading Service, such as your email address, birth date, name, and payment information.From third parties – we will receive personal data about you and your activity from third parties, including advertisers and partners we work with in order to provide you with the Perfect your trading Service. We will use this personal data either where you have provided your consent to the third party or to Perfect your trading to that data sharing taking place, or where Perfect your trading has a legitimate interest to use the personal data to provide you with the Perfect your trading Service.

What personal data do we collect from you?

We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect and use about you:Personal data collected when you visit our SiteCategories of personal dataDescription of categoryGeneral DataThis is the personal data that is collected by us to help optimize your experience when visiting our Site, as well as increase data protection, data security and ensure an optimal level of protection for the data we process.We collect the following general data when you visit our site: (1) the browser types and versions used; (2) the operating system used by the accessing system; (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our Site (so-called referrers); (4) the sub-websites; (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site; (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address); (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system; and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.When analyzing this general data, Perfect Your Trading does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, we analyze the anonymously collected data and information statistically and anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.For more information, see our Cookie Policy in Section 11Personal data collected when you sign up for the Perfect your trading ServiceCategories of personal dataDescription of categoryAccount Registration DataThis is the personal data that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to sign up for and use the Perfect your trading Service. This includes your first and last name, email address, credit card number, billing address, and other information required to process your payment.By registering on our Site, the IP address (assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject), date and time of registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses.Payment DataWe may collect such personal data if you sign up for a Trial, Membership, Seminar or Software (as defined in our Terms and Conditions). The following personal data collected will vary, but will include information such as:Name;Credit or debit card type, expiration date, and certain digits of your card number;Postal code;Mobile phone number; andDetails of your transaction history.Personal data collected that enables us to provide you with additional features and functionalityCategories of personal dataDescription of categoryThis is personal data that is provided by you to subscribe to our Nightly Newsletter and Daily Video. This includes your name and a valid email address. A confirmation email will be sent to the e-mail address registered by data subject for double opt-in purposes. This confirmation email is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject.You can unsubscribe from the email at any point in time. You may be contacted via email in the case that the newsletter offer is modified, canceled or materially changed, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances.Marketing DataThis personal data is used to enable Perfect your trading and our partners/service providers to send you marketing communications either:Via e mail;Whilst using Perfect your trading Service; and/orDirect from the third partyYou can unsubscribe from the email at any point in time.Contact via WebsiteThe Site contains information that enables a customer to quickly engage our customer service team via email or a contact form. If a data subject contacts via email or a contact form, we may collect the following information: name, email address and phone number.Blog Comments DataThe Site allows for data subjects to leave comments on a blog published on the Site. If a data subject willingly leaves a comment on a blog, the comment made by the data subject, as well as the date and time of the comment and the data subject’s username are published on the site.In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) to the data subject is also logged.

What do we use your personal data for?

When you use or interact with the Site, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal data we collect about you for various reasons. We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal basis we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data (identified in Section 5) used for these purposes:Description of why Perfect your trading processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’)Legal basis for the processing purposeCategories of personal data used by Perfect your trading for the processing purposeTo increase data protection and data security of our enterprise, to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process, and to optimize your use of Perfectyourtrading.comConsentLegitimate InterestGeneral DataBlog Comments DataTo provide, personalize and improve your experience with the Perfect your trading Service(s) and other services and products provided by Perfect your trading, for example by providing customized or personalized content, recommendations, features and advertising on or outside of the Perfect your trading Service (including for third party products or services)Performance of a ContractLegitimate InterestAccount Registration DataPayment DataTo send out our Nightly Newsletter and Daily Video to subscribersConsentLegitimate InterestSubscription to our Nightly Newsletter and Daily VideoTo process your payment to prevent or detect fraud including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of Perfect your trading ServicesPerformance of a ContractCompliance with legal obligationsLegitimate InterestPayment DataTo communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for:MarketingResearchParticipation in contests, surveys and sweepstakesPromotional purposesVia emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any consent you may have communicated to us or if there is a legitimate interest based on the Services you have purchased from usConsentLegitimate InterestMarketing DataTo respond to customer inquiriesConsentContact via Website

Sharing your personal data

We have set out the categories of recipients of the personal data collected or generated through your use of the Perfect your trading Service.Publicly available informationThe following personal data will always be publicly available on the Perfect your trading Service: your username and the date and time if you leave a comment on a blog post on the Site.Personal data we may shareCategories of RecipientsReason for sharingService Providers and OthersWe use technical service providers which may operate the technical infrastructure that we need to provide the Perfect your trading Service, in particular providers which host, store, manage and maintain the Perfect your trading site and application, its content and the data we process.We use technical service providers to help us communicate with you, as described in Section 6 of this Policy.We use marketing and advertising partners to show you more tailored content, or to help us better understand your use of the Perfect your trading Service, to provide you with a better experience. We also may share personal data with certain marketing and advertising partners to send you promotional communications about Perfect your trading.Perfectyourtrading PartnersIf you access the Perfect your trading Service through an offer that you received or purchased from a third party, we share personal data with that third party about your use of the Perfect your trading Service, such as whether and to what extent you have used the offer, activated a Perfect your trading account, or actively used the Perfect your trading Service.Law Enforcement and Data Protection AuthoritiesWe will share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to a valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena.We also will share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, if we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.Purchasers of our businessWe will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, Perfect your trading will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Data retention and deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with Perfect your trading Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Perfect your trading Service, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the Perfect your trading Service.If you request, we will delete or anonymize your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;Where we are required to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

Links

We may display advertisements and offers from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the Perfect your trading Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

Keeping your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymization, encryption, access and retention policies to guard against unauthorized access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser and log out after having used the Perfect your trading Service.

Cookies

We may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit a site. They serve a variety of functions, like enabling us to remember certain information you provide to us as you navigate between pages on the Site. We use cookies to authenticate, personalize and secure your account as well as for analyzing performance and analytics.You may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely used.

Children

The Perfect your trading Service is not directed to children under the age of 18 years. However, in some countries, stricter age limits may apply under local law. Please see our Terms and Conditions for further details.We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13 years or under the applicable age limit (the “Age Limit”). If you are under the Age Limit, please do not use the Perfect your trading Service, and do not provide any personal data to us.If you are a parent of a child under the Age Limit and become aware that your child has provided personal data to Perfect your trading, please contact us at [email protected], and you may request exercise of your applicable rights detailed in Section 3 of this Policy.If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 13 years, we will take reasonable steps to delete the personal data. This may require us to delete the Perfect your trading account for that child.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy.When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within the Perfect your trading Service or by sending you an email. We may notify you in advance.Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.If you want to find out more about this Policy and how Perfect your trading uses your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] yourtrading.com.

How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at [email protected]